Georgia pays tribute to memory of nationwide leader Heydar Aliyev
Tbilisi. 12 December. REPORT.AZ/ National leader Heydar Aliyev was also commemorated in neighboring Georgia.
Georgia Bureau of Report News Agency informs, Ambassador of Azerbaijan to this country Dursun Hasanov, Chairman of the Chamber of Accounts of the Republic of Azerbaijan Vugar Gulmammadov, representatives of the embassy, Azerbaijani companies operating in Georgia, governor of Kvemo Kartli region, deputies, mayor of Marneuli region and other officials laid wreaths, flowers in front of the national leader's monument in the park in central Tbilisi.
Then the representatives visited the monument to the national leader in Heydar Aliyev Park in Rustaveli.
Then event continued at the Azerbaijani Embassy in Georgia.
In his speech, Ambassador Dursun Hasanov said that the fate of Azerbaijan, covering a period of more than thirty years, is related to the name of Heydar Aliyev. During all the period of his leadership, Heydar Aliyev tried for the prosperity of the native country and took Azerbaijan as a state from hard and harsh periods: "As a result of President Ilham Aliyev's decisive continuation of the political course of the national leader, various projects such as Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan oil, Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum gas pipelines, TAP, TANAP, Baku-Tbilisi-Kars by the state in the field of energy, transportation serve to the well-being of the people and strengthening our friendship with the countries of the region".
The diplomat said that today, neighbor and brotherly Georgian people commemorate Heydar Aliyev, who is remembered with love, care and selflessness.