IV Global Baku Forum discuss gender issues and woman rights
Panel moderated by former Ukrainian President Viktor Yushchenko's wife Kateryna Yushchenko
Baku. 11 March. REPORT.AZ/ Today panel meeting entitled 'Global promotion of growing information on human rights and gender issues' was held in the framework of 4th Global Baku Forum.
Report informs, former Prime Minister of Madagascar Jean Omer Beriziki, Libya's ambassador to the European Union Farida Allaghi, former Prime Minister of Sudan Sadiq Al-Mahdi, former president of Belarus Stanislav Shushkevich and former President of Colombia Andres Pastrana attended the panel, moderated by former Ukrainian President Viktor Yushchenko's wife Kateryna Yushchenko.
Gender issues and violation of women's right have widely discussed. It was noted that as gender equality and expansion of rights of women rose to the international level, the UN Sustainable Development Goals supports activities and initiatives of women against gender prejudices and stereotypes.
K.Yushchenko stated important works have been carried out for restoration of democracy in the world at the end of XX century. As well as progress has been achieved in the field of human rights. But gender issues still exist in the international society.
A.Pastrana stressed it is undeniable fact that men are physically and psychologically excel women. However, this does not mean that men excel women as a human.
J.O.Beriziki stated today men are mostly represented in the state and governmental works in Madagascar.