Fuad Alasgarov: Number of migrants attempt to enter Azerbaijan with fake documents increases
Politics of western countries in Middle East caused migrants flow to Europe
Baku. 12 October. REPORT.AZ/ Increase in number of attempts of illegal immigration into Azerbaijan is direct consequence of migration problem caused by crisis in Middle East.
Report informs, this has been stated by the Head of Department of Law Enforcement Services Fuad Alasgarov in the XIX meeting of the Council of Heads of Migration Bodies (CHMB) of the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS) member states
Mass flow of refugees from Syria to Europe is glaring example of consequences of Middle East crisis and how it affects migration sphere. European governments apply tough and even harsh policies against hundreds of thousands of refugees including women and children forced to seek shelter in other countries, F. Alasgarov stated.
He underlined that this “migration flow” appeared as result of western governments’ politics.
According to him, despite active discussions on migration problem in Europe, no effective measures have been determined so far.
Human rights are frequently violated with regard to refugees. We witness rise of xenophobia, islamophobia, nationalism in European countries and some politicians try to take advantage of such phenomena to raise popularity, noted head of department.
F. Alasgarov noted that migration problems affect Azerbaijan. Particularly, increasing number of illegal immigrants attempt to enter country using fake documents.
He added that Azerbaijan will cooperate with other countries for solution of migration problem.
"Azerbaijan was first country in post-soviet region met with mass migration as a result of ethnic cleansing and occupation of 20 percent of its territories by Armenia. More than one million citizens were forced to leave their homes. Every eighth citizen of the country became refugee", said F.Alasgarov.