Former President of Latvia: Global Forum in Baku useful platform for young leaders
Valdis Zatlers: “Baku has great experience in hosting similar events”
Baku. 21 August. REPORT.AZ/ “The Forum of Young Leaders” is a place where the youth meet with experience of people from various cultures  and different countries.”
Report informs, former President of Latvia Valdis Zatlers told reporters within the framework of the Forum of Young Leaders.
“Due to this event, we are trying to determine their role in this colorful world, and Baku is one of the best places for this, as the city has great experience in hosting similar international events. This is the start of the new idea with involving young people,” he said.
Valdis Zatlers expressed hope that after the forum in Azerbaijan, its participants would meet again, but as experienced people, leaders of their countries.
Notably, approximately 50 leading young people and researches from all over the world and about 20 high-ranking guests take part in the Forum of Young Leaders that has started in Baku today and is organized with the support of the State Committee on Work with Diaspora and the Nizami Ganjavi International Center.
Children of Presidents of Macedonia, Montenegro and former Presidents and Prime Ministers of Albania, Andorra, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Latvia and Ukraine have arrived in Baku to attend the forum.
Debates will be organized; discussions on the topics of “What does leadership mean to me?”, “How to learn leadership?”, “Is there a difference between male and female leadership?” and “Does culture show different ways?” will be held at the forum. The forum will last till August 24.