​FM: Azerbaijan and Georgia support each other in the international arena
Elmar Mammadyarov met with Georgian Foreign Minister Gregory Kvirikashvili
Baku. 19 October. REPORT.AZ / Azerbaijan and Georgia has strategic partnership, and relations between two countries are strengthen day by day.
Report informs, Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov said at the joint briefing with Georgian his counterpart Gregory Kvirikashvili, who visited Baku.
According to him, two countries support each other in the international arena.
Mammadyarov said that during the meeting the sides discussed issues of economic cooperation. "We discussed the project of Baku-Tbilisi-Kars. Georgia has already completed the construction of the site. Now we are waiting for completion of works on Turkish territory. At the end of the year we intend to submit the draft to the world".
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister also said that the meeting discussed the issue of border delimitation between the two countries. Mammadyarov informed that a meeting of the working group on this issue would be held in early 2016.
The upcoming visit of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev to Georgia on November 6 was discussed.
In turn, Mr. Kvirikashvili noted that Georgia is interested in the implementation of transport and energy projects, taking into account the geographical location of the country. He also expressed his country's interest in developing dialogue in format of Turkey, Azerbaijan, Georgia. The Foreign Minister also invited his Azerbaijani counterpart Elmar Mammadyarov to visit Georgia.