Russian expert: "Gorbachev's criminal connivance must be assessed legally"
Moscow. 21 January. REPORT.AZ/ "20 January is the result of criminal connivance and irresponsibility of the former Soviet leadership," political analyst Grigory Trafimchuk said speaking to Russian Bureau of Report News Agency.
"January 20, 1990 is a turning point in the history of the independent Azerbaijan. January 20, the Baku tragedy stands between Tbilisi and Vilnius. These three tragedies are the result of criminal connivance and irresponsibility of the former Soviet leadership. When Mikhail Gorbachev was asked , 'what happens in Baku?', he said, 'I have no idea. We should create a commission.' So we should solve this problem, not talk about it. Criminal connivance of Gorbachev, as well as the Soviet leadership must be legally assessed and brought to justice," Trafimchuk said.
The political expert noted that his book "Discover Azerbaijan" ("Открывай Азербайджан") begins with his visit to the Alley of Martyrs: "There I got a deeper understanding of the meaning this historical tragedy has for the Azerbaijani people. Azerbaijan did not cause the collapse of the former USSR. Azerbaijan was forced to leave the Soviet Union after the blow hit the heart of Baku. I extend condolences to the Azerbaijani people. The black marble stones placed on the graves after the January 20 tragedy were the beginning of the independence of Azerbaijan. Today the independent Azerbaijan continues to develop."