Euronews TV reports on Intercultural Dialogue Forum in Baku
'The World Forum, also known as the “Baku Process” officially opened by President of Azerbaijan' channel says
Baku. 22 May. REPORT.AZ/ Euronews TV channel aired world forum on intercultural dialogue held in the Azerbaijani capital city, Baku, Report informs referring to AZERTAC State Agency.
The report says that The third World Forum on Inter-cultural Dialogue was held over two days in Azerbaijan. Finding solutions to conflicts and problems, discussing relationships between different cultures and religions was the idea behind the gathering of opinion formers and religious leaders in Baku, the capital of Azerbaijan.
The theme this year was “Culture and sustainable development in the post 2015 development agenda,” with a view to marking the World Day for Cultural Diversity for Dialogue and Development.
The Channel underlines that the World Forum, also known as the “Baku Process” was officially opened by the President of Azerbaijan.
“Today we have representatives here from over 100 countries. It is really very important that these people have come to Azerbaijan to share their opinion because there are a lot of conflicts in the world. Blood is being shed in these conflicts, battles are taking place in Europe and also in our region. In this case Azerbaijan is like a stable island in the region,” stressed President Ilham Aliyev.
According to the Euronews TV, the French Senator, Nathalie Goulet said at the Forum: “We have to get away from theory. I think it will be a long and hard journey. Because for the moment the world is not very safe and it is much more violent than it was 10 years ago,”
The World Forum for Inter-cultural Dialogue is a biennial event organized in partnership with UNESCO.
“The situation in the world today is really worrying. We are seeing more conflicts and they are changing and we become more intolerant. I think we have not paid enough attention to culture - our cultural heritage and cultural diversity.
“We have not paid enough attention to education programs. I think we have to change the content of school text books. We have to study more history. We have to know our own culture and that of other countries,” contended Irina Bokova, General Director UNESCO
The Forum looked to the future in its meetings in terms of ‘the big project’ and ‘the small project’, with the abiding theme that tolerance is possible.
Participants of the event believe that the Forum would make notable contributions to the peace, tolerance and multiculturalism in the world.
“We share difference diversity and we have to learn how to live together without killing each other. That’s the hope. That’s the big project. The small project is to look at things that work so that we can live together,” concluded Paul Morris of UNESCO.