​EU Energy Commissioner to visit Azerbaijan Günther Oettinger will meet with the Minister of Energy of Ukraine in Baku
Baku. 3 September. REPORT.AZ/ EU Energy Commissioner Günther Oettinger will visit Azerbaijan. Report informs citing the press service of the European Council, the main purpose of the G. Oettinger’s visit to Azerbaijan is to participate in a meeting of Ministers of Foreign Affairs and Energy of the Eastern Partnership, which will be held in Baku on 8-9 September.
During the visit in Baku Oettinger will also meet with Energy Minister of Ukraine Yuriy Prodan on September 8.
It is expected that after this meeting date and place of the next treaties upon gas in the format of the EU-Russia-Ukraine will be agreed. Perhaps this meeting will take place in mid-September.
Estimated date of the trilateral meeting has been postponed. Earlier, the Russian Energy Minister Alexander Novak said that Russia and Ukraine are ready to hold a trilateral meeting on gas issues on September 6, but are waiting on the agreement of the European Council.