EU Ambassador: We see Azerbaijan as an important partner
'Azerbaijan is and will remain a very important partner in energy', Malena Mard says
Baku. 16 September. REPORT.AZ/ 'The resolution of European Parliament regarding Azerbaijan studied now in many capitals of the European Union, but the commissioner of European Commission clearly emphasized during the discussions that we see Azerbaijan as an important partner”.
Report informs, Malena Mard, the EU Ambassador, Head of the EU delegation to Azerbaijan told the reporters commenting on resolution of the European Parliament concerning Azerbaijan.
According to her, the resolution attracted too many attention in Azerbaijan: "We hear storm words here about European Parliament but I am convinced that there is the way to also find a dialogue to address some issues that have been in agenda".
Speaking about the affect of the resolution in the energy projects of the EU and Azerbaijan, she said that, it has been very clear from European Commission’s vice president Sefcovic that Azerbaijan is and will remain a very important partner in energy: "This is something that is very clear that our energy relation is of strategic importance for the European Union and don’t think there will be any changes in long-term perspective".
M.Mard also commented on the rumors that due to the cooling of relations between Azerbaijan and the EU may be to cancel the event "Eurovillage" in Baku: "The EP resolution is an EP resolution. The Eurovillage is organized by the EU delegation and member states’ embassies, showcasing what Europe is. So, at least, I am looking forward to participate at Eurovillage and welcome as many participants from Azerbaijan as possible. Let me emphasize, that no matter what kind of resolutions are adopted, people-to-people contacts are of outmost importance. And this is what Eurovillage tries to showcase".