Elmar Mammadyarov: Solidarity within the Islamic Ummah is very important
Foreign Minister received the Secretary General of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation
Baku. 25 August. REPORT.AZ/ Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov received the delegation led by Secretary-General of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation (OIC) Iyad bin Amin Madani, Report was told by the press service of Azerbaijani Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
Secretary General congratulating the Azerbaijani side on high level hosting of European Games expressed his confidence that the Islamic Solidarity Games of 2017 will be hold at the same level.
Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov stressing the importance attached by Azerbaijan to its relations with the OIC, underlined that the OIC provides favorable platform for further promotion of bilateral and multilateral cooperation of Azerbaijan with the Member States. Mentioning the importance of solidarity within the Islamic Ummah, Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov added that OIC is also an indispensable mechanism to discuss and solve the issues facing the Islamic world.
He also stressed that the position of OIC in condemnation of Armenian aggression against Azerbaijan in strongest terms, and the support towards the resolution of the conflict based on the principles of international law, particularly within the internationally recognized territorial integrity and sovereignty of Azerbaijan is highly appreciated.
Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov expressing his concern over the growing trend of Islamaphobia, particularly in Europe mentioned that Azerbaijan raises this issue at all levels.
At the meeting the sides also had an exchange of view on OIC working mechanisms, priority fields of action, forthcoming high level events and the issues of mutual concern.