Elmar Mammadyarov: Bako Sahakyan paid a visit to the UK as a special guest with a passport of Armenia
We have held talks with Chatham House, to express also the position of the Azerbaijani community of Nagorno-Karabakh
Baku. 10 July. REPORT.AZ/ " Bako Sahakyan paid a visit to the United Kingdom as a special guest with a passport of Republic of Armenia." Report informs, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan Elmar Mammadyarov said, commenting on visit of the leader of the separatist regime in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan, Bako Sahakyan in London.
"That's why, we can't say he has delivered a speech in the British Parliament", E. Mammadyarov said and added that, this fact should be investigated.
E.Mammadyarov stated that, B.Sahakyan previously visited France and the US, always using the passport of Armenia: "So, it may be considered as the visit of a private person."
E.Mammadyarov said that, the Azerbaijani Embassy to Great Britain have expressed their protest against the visit. The Minister also noted that, since B.Sahakyan made a speech at Chatham House, the position of the Azerbaijani community of Nagorno Karabakh also must be listened: "If Bako Sahakyan expressed his opinion in the Chatham House, the position of the Armenian community of Nagorno-Karabakh, we, in turn, held talks that, the position of the Azerbaijani community of Nagorno-Karabakh also should be listened. "
The Foreign Minister said that, the date of speech now is being specified via the Azerbaijani Embassy to London.