​ECHR to make another decision on Azerbaijan
Court to announce the judgement on Azer Samedov and Ilgar Ibrahimoglu's appeal on the dissolution of the public association
Baku. 10 November. REPORT.AZ/ European Court of Human Rights (ECHR) will announce the judgement on Azerbaijan on November 13. Report informs citing the ECHR press service, Azerbaijani nationals Azer Samadov and Ilgar Ibrahimoglu filed a lawsuit to the court on the dissolution of a public association due to its unlawfully engagement in religious activities.
Activities of the Islam-Ittihad Association of which Azer Samadov and Ilgar Ibrahimoglu (Allahverdiyev), Azerbaijani nationals born in 1961 and 1973 respectively were the association’s Chairman and a member of its management board, were stopped by the Baku district court decision in 2003 at the request of the Ministry of Justice of the country. The court found that the association had unlawfully engaged in religious activities due to what was warned three times by the Ministry. The applicants complain that the forced dissolution of the association was unlawful and violated their rights.