Draft declaration of Baku summit: Unresolved conflicts are obstacle to regional cooperation
Azerbaijan, Russia and Iran called on international community to unite in the fight against terrorism
Baku. 8 August. REPORT.AZ/ Russia, Iran and Azerbaijan urged international community to join their efforts in the fight against terrorism and drug trafficking. Report informs citing the RIA Novosti, it is stated in the draft declaration of summit, which is expected to be adopted today, following a meeting of the Presidents of Azerbaijan, Russia and Iran in Baku.
"The sides are set to counter terrorism, extremism, cross-border crime, illegal arms trade, drug trafficking, human trafficking and crime in the area of ICT.They call on the international community to join their efforts to effectively address these challenges and threats to international stability and security in the central coordinating role of the United Nations ", - said in a declaration.
It is also noted that "the parties strongly condemn terrorism in all its forms and manifestations, noted the importance of bilateral and trilateral consultations to exchange views on the development of the situation and the development of measures to effectively combat terrorism."
"The Parties accept that unresolved conflicts in the region are a major obstacle to regional cooperation, and in this regard stresses the importance of their early resolution through negotiations and on the basis of principles and norms of international law." - draft declaration says.
According to the text of the declaration, parties also recognize the importance of the Convention on the status of the Caspian Sea, intend to strengthen cooperation in the field of energy and transport.