​Diplomatic mission: Provision of human rights and freedoms is a top priority for Azerbaijani Government
Azerbaijan fully guarantees all rights and freedoms
Baku. 17 June. REPORT.AZ/ "The provision of human rights and freedoms is a top priority for the Government of the Republic of Azerbaijan. Azerbaijan is a party to the core fundamental international legal documents in the field of human rights and fully cooperates with the United Nations human rights system."
Report informs, a commentary of the Azerbaijani Permanent Mission to the UN and other international organizations in Geneva to statements of representatives of the Office of the High Commissioner for Human Rights, Rupert Colville on the human rights situation in Azerbaijan declares.
The statement noted Azerbaijan has extended voluntary standing invitation to all UN special procedures mandate holders, which is a clear manifestation of the Government’s strong commitment to the human rights.
"The Republic of Azerbaijan is firm on the road to building a law-abiding society. The Government has a strong political will to continue its efforts to deepen reform to ensure better democratic standards for its people. Azerbaijan fully guarantees all rights and freedoms, including the freedom of expression, opinion, association, and assembly, as enshrined in its Constitution."- the statement says.
There are about 5,000 media outlets affiliated with a wide range of political and public bodies or private organizations and individuals, more than 40 daily, 200 weekly and monthly newspapers, as well as 9 countrywide, 1 satellite, 14 regional and cable TV channels, and more than 50 information agencies are operating without any hindrance in the country. A genuine freedom of Internet exists without any restriction. The latest statistical data indicate that more than 70% of the Azerbaijani population uses Internet.
The national legislation ensures wide opportunities for the independent work of civil society organizations.
"The national legislation ensures wide opportunities for the independent work of civil society organizations and in this regard, the full amount of their rights and freedoms are guaranteed.
"The Permanent Mission fully rejects the groundless allegations that some persons in Azerbaijan are sentenced because of their views or activities. Human rights have nothing to do with permissiveness to engage in illegal activities. Only individuals having committed concrete criminal offenses are brought to justice, and all cases are considered in an objective and impartial manner in full compliance with the national legislation."
"The Permanent Mission is of the view that making biased statements and demanding release of the persons that accused for committing concrete crimes such as treason, evasion of tax and etc., mean an attempt to make a pressure and to intervene to the country’s independent judiciary system."
The Permanent Mission once again invites the UN High Commissioner for Human Rights to continue the cooperation and dialogue in a constructive manner.