Derbent intends to assimilate Baku’s experience in urban planning and management
Derbent intends to adopt Baku’s experience
"Derbent intends to assimilate Baku's experience in urban planning and management," Derbent mayor Hizri Abakarov told journalists.
Abakarov stressed that the delegation intends to meet with the Azerbaijani architects to discuss the issue of borrowing experience in the field of restoration of historical buildings.
The mayor noted that during the upcoming meeting with the head of the Executive power of Baku Eldar Azizov, the delegation intends to discuss and study the experience of Baku on the restoration of Icheri Sheher, garbage collection from the streets and so on.
In his turn, Beslan Tsechoev, mayor of the capital of Ingushetia, Magas, stressed that he was extremely impressed from Baku.
"This is a city where antiquity and modernity intertwine making it very impressive. The city of Magas also has such peculiarities, which binds us," Tsechoev said.
He pointed out that Magas and Baku intend to sign a Memorandum on establishing partner relations.
“It is very important and prestigious for us, as we have a lot of ties with the Azerbaijani people. These relations are established not today, but hundreds and hundreds of years ago," the mayor of Magas said.