Deputy Minister: Relations between Azerbaijan and UK are historical and of strategic nature
Deputy Minister: Relations between Azerbaijan and Britain are histor
Celebrations of birthday of the Queen of Great Britain Elizabeth II have been held in Baku.
According to Report, the UK Ambassador to Azerbaijan Carole Crofts, who spoke at the event, welcomed the guests.
The ambassador noted that this year the main topic is climate change.
The guests were shown videos on environmental protection, as well as major events and achievements of Azerbaijani-British cooperation throughout the year.
In turn, Deputy Foreign Minister Khalaf Khalafov congratulated the British people on the birthday of the Queen on behalf of the government and the people of Azerbaijan. He called the UK an important partner, noting the need to develop cooperation in all directions.
"Relations between our countries are historical and of strategic nature," the deputy minister said, stressing that the UK is a country that supports the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan.
Khalafov also reminded that the UK is the main trade partner of Azerbaijan, currently there are about 500 British companies operating in the country.
The reception was attended by deputies, representatives of the diplomatic missions and international organizations, leaders of NGOs and media.
Queen Elizabeth II was born on April 21, 1926 in London, and for many years now her birthday has been celebrated by the entire United Kingdom not only on April 21, but also on the third Saturday of June.