Deputy Minister: 'Azerbaijan and EU ready to continue talks on cooperation in aviation'
Mammadguliyev: The consultations are currently underway on this issue
Baku. 23 June. REPORT.AZ/ Azerbaijan had started negotiations with EU on the agreement on cooperation in the field of aviation, but then they were suspended.
Report informs, Deputy Foreign Minister Mahmud Mammadguliyev told reporters.
According to him, Azerbaijan and the EU are ready to continue negotiations in this direction: "The consultations are currently underway on this issue. Azerbaijan put forward a couple of proposals. The EU should consider them and give its opinion on it, as well as the start date for negotiations."
The deputy minister noted that the purpose of the agreement is the development of relations in the aviation sector.
In turn, commenting on the issue, the Head of the EU Delegation to Azerbaijan Malena Mard told reporters that the EU is also ready to start negotiations on this issue: "This will be a positive effect both for Azerbaijan and the EU. Agreement will increase competitiveness in the field of aviation. Recently, Azerbaijan has signed Open Skies agreements with the US  and we also keen to sign an agreement with Azerbaijan in this sphere.