Delegation led by speaker Oktay Asadov visits Turkey
During the session a memorandum of agreement and cooperation will be ratified
Baku. 19 January. REPORT.AZ/ Delegation headed by the chairman of the Milli Mejlis (parliament) of Azerbaijan Oktay Asadov on January 20 visits Turkey to attend the 10th session of the Conference of the Parliamentary Union of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation. Report informs it was stated by the spokesman of the MM Akif Tevekkyuloglu at the briefing hold for journalists.
The delegation includes the head of the Milli Mejlis Safa Mirzayev, deputy Govhyar Bakhshaliyeva, Mirkazym Kazymov, Sabir Rustamkhanli and others.
At the session a memorandum of agreement and cooperation between the Organization of Islamic Cooperation and the Parliamentary Union will be ratified, the documents submitted by specialized committees structure will be discussed, a number of organizational issues to be considered.