Declaration of the Fifth Baku International Humanitarian Forum adopted
The document says, forum participants strongly condemn the escalation of conflicts, violent extremism and terrorism
Baku. 30 September. REPORT.AZ/ A declaration on the results of the V Baku International Humanitarian Forum in Baku on 29-30 September, has been adopted.
Report informs, the document says that the forum participants strongly condemn the escalation of conflicts, violent extremism, terrorism and related humanitarian crises, forced displacement of people.
In addition, the participants of the forum noted that, "in spite of all attempts to achieve effective inter-cultural, inter-religious and inter-civilizational dialogue in the world are still strong manifestations of xenophobia, racism, intolerance and disregard the achievements and capabilities of the policy of multiculturalism."
"We declare that the V Baku International Humanitarian Forum was extremely fruitful and, of course, made a worthy contribution to the expansion and further development of international humanitarian cooperation", the document says.
The forum participants noted that Baku International Center of Multiculturalism, which has initiated by Azerbaijan makes an important contribution to the development of theory and multicultural practice.
"We testify that Azerbaijan has made significant progress in the conservation and enhancement of human capital as a whole, as well as such vulnerable population groups as refugees and internally displaced people, in the name of the effective use of this factor for sustainable development", states in the text of the declaration.
In addition, the Declaration points to the need for helding such forums once in two years: "We express our deep appreciation to the President and the Government of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Heydar Aliyev Foundation, all organizers of Baku International Humanitarian Forum for conditions created there that allow effective exchanging of ideas and a common vision problem," the document says.