Council of EU: The European Neighbourhood Policy is key foreign policy
Meeting of the EU Council of Ministers of Foreign Affairs of the 28 EU countries held in Brussels
Baku. 14 December. REPORT.AZ/ "A democratic, stable and prosperous neighborhood is a strategic priority and fundamental interest for the European Union."
Report informs, conclusion of the European Council on the results of today's meeting of foreign ministers of the EU countries in Brussels declares.
The document welcomed the updated version of the European Neighbourhood Policy, emphasized the special importance of relations with neighbors of the EU, it noted that the stabilization of the political, economic and security sectors will be the main political challenge for the EU in the coming years.
"The European Neighbourhood Policy is a key foreign policy and security policy of the EU", said in a statement after the meeting.
The program of the European Neighbourhood Policy includes 16 countries, including the countries of the Southern Caucasus: Armenia, Azerbaijan and Georgia. Presentation of the renewed European Neighbourhood Policy (ENP) was held in Brussels in November.