CIS observer mission to hold meetings at Foreign Ministry, Interior Ministry and the Prosecutor General's office of Azerbaijan
CIS observer mission to hold meetings at Foreign Ministry
The Council of Permanent Plenipotentiaries of the CIS member states will hold a meeting in Minsk on January 30 to approve the head of the observer mission for the parliamentary elections in Azerbaijan, Oleg Kuleba, Adviser to the CIS Executive Committee, told Report.
He pointed out that the staff of the election observation mission has already been set up, and it will include six people.
Kuleba stressed that the mission had already visited Guba and intended to continue working in the region in the future. "We plan to increase our activities in this direction," said the adviser to the Executive Committee.
He added that today the mission plans to hold meetings in the Foreign Ministry and then in the Interior Ministry and the Prosecutor General's Office.
Earlier, CIS First Deputy Chairman of the Executive Committee – Viktor Guminsky held a meeting with Chairman of the CEC of Azerbaijan Mazahir Panahov, during which the parties discussed issues related to the upcoming early elections of members of Parliament.
Notably, the parliamentary elections in Azerbaijan are to take place on February 9.