Chinese Foreign Minister to visit Azerbaijan
Wang Yi said China attaches great importance to relations with Azerbaijan
Baku. 8 September. REPORT.AZ/ Ambassador plenipotentiary and extraordinary of Azerbaijan to the People's Republic of China Akram Zeynalli met with China's Vice Foreign Minister Wang Yi.
Press service of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan told Report that, A. Zeynalli conveyed the greetings and best wishes of Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov to Chinese Foreign Minister Wang Yi.
The ambassador said that Azerbaijan attaches special importance to the development of relations with China and intends to expand cooperation in this area.He noted that as the new ambassador he will make every effort to develop traditional friendship and partnership between the two countries.
Chinese Foreign Minister, congratulated A. Zeynalli on his new appointment and asked him to convey his best wishes to the Azerbaijani colleague E. Mamedyarov.
Reminding about receiving an invitation to make an official visit to Azerbaijan, Minister Wang Yi announced his desire to make a trip to our country.
Wang Yi also appreciated the support of Azerbaijan for the project "One belt, the One Road" and expressed China's readiness to cooperate with Azerbaijan in this direction.