GUAM: "Regulation of conflicts - is most important issue for all our member states"
Unfortunately, we have faced with this situation
Baku. 24 December. REPORT.AZ/ GUAM is trying to get international support for the territorial integrity of its member states.
GUAM (Organization for Democracy and Economic Development, with members consisting of Georgia, Ukraine, Azerbaijan and Moldova) Secretary General, Valery Chechelashvili said it in his interview to "Report" News Agency.
"The regulation of conflicts - is the most important issue for all our member states. Unfortunately, we have faced with this situation.
Currently, the work on the implementation of resolution on "Long-standing conflicts in GUAM area and their international peace, security and development results" is underway at the UN General Assembly," V.Chechelashvili stated.
GUAM takes well defined and consistent position, based on the joint declaration for democracy and economic development of its member states - "The issue on the resolution of GUAM conflicts" dated May 23, 2006.
Secretary General stressed that GUAM has supported and will continue to support the territorial integrity of Ukraine.
"GUAM member states have repeatedly stated that they take a consistent and principled position in supporting territorial integrity of Ukraine within its sovereignty and internationally recognized borders and will take this position in the future too," V.Chechelashvili noted.
According to him, the organization also works to support the consolidation of its own position at the international level in various formats.
"However, it refers to all conflicts in GUAM," Secretary General says.