Charge d'Affaires : Colombia interested in deepening relations with Azerbaijan
Jose Assad Khater Peña completes his mission in Azerbaijan
Baku. 7 January. REPORT.AZ/ "Colombia is interested in deepening relations with Azerbaijan."
Report informs, the head of Colombian diplomatic mission to Azerbaijan, Assad Khater Jose Peña said at the event on the occasion of completion of his diplomatic mission in Azerbaijan.
The diplomat recalled that diplomatic relations between states established over 20 years ago, but the Colombian Embassy in Baku was opened last year.
Colombian President Santos and Foreign Minister Holguin put a lot of effort to open a diplomatic mission. We focused on cultural activities. I hope that the embassy will carry out even more work in the future", he said.
The diplomat noted the high level of relations between the two countries and called for the development of relations between the regions of the two countries.
Speaking of trade relations, AH Pena said that some steps taken in this direction, and expressed the hope that in the future there will also be taking steps: "Trade turnover between the two countries is low. We'd really appreciate if. cooperation in the field of agriculture, tourism, engineering, oil production will be increased "
The ambassador also said that in its place will come the diplomat Martha Galindo, who will arrive in Baku next week: "I myself also will work in permanent representation of Colombia in Geneva."