British Embassy announces winners for Study UK Alumni Awards 2019
The British Council and the British Embassy have announced the three winners for the Study UK Alumni Awards 2019 in Azerbaijan.
Report informs that the winners were selected in three nominations (Professional Achievement Award, Entrepreneurial Award, Social Impact Award) of 10 finalists for their outstanding achievements as business professionals, entrepreneurs and community leaders, andfor their important contribution to strengthening collaborative ties between the UK and Azerbaijan.
“Choosing the finalists for these Study UK Alumni Awards was incredibly difficult. There are so many impressive people here in Azerbaijan who have studied in the UK and are using the skills and knowledge they gained there to support the development of their country. I applaud all of them and wish them every success," British Ambassador to the Republic of Azerbaijan, Mr. James Sharp said.
Summer Xia, Country Director at the British Council in Azerbaijan, says that this year’s finalists 'are testimony not only to the diversity of UK alumni and their endeavours, but also to the transformative impact of a UK education.'
The prestigious international award celebrates UK higher education and the achievements of UK alumni all over the world. Now in its fifth year, the award received more than 1,200 applications from international UK alumni in more than 100 countries, representing more than 120 UK higher education institutions across the UK. The winners of each award category in Azerbaijan will win a prize of 3,000 GBP (6,700 AZN) to spend for a professional development opportunity of their choice.