UK responds to protest note of Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry
Khalaf Khalafov reported the Azerbaijani government's strong protest
Baku. 2 July. REPORT.AZ/ UK Ambassador to Azerbaijan, Irfan Siddig was summoned to the Foreign Ministry.
Foreign Ministry's press service said to Report, Deputy Foreign Minister Khalaf Khalafov reported the Azerbaijani government's protest against the visit of Bako Sahakyan who introduced himself as the head of the separatist regime in the occupied territory of Azerbaijan, to the UK and his participation in the event to be held in "Chatham House - the Royal Institute of International Affairs" on July 8.
It was noted that such cases between do not suit to the spirit of friendship and strategic relations between Azerbaijan and Great Britain, it was also estimated as the step against the sovereignty and territorial integrity of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
British Ambassador Irfan Siddiq said that the UK does not recognize the regime in Nagorno-Karabakh and has nothing to do with him. He also noted that he will convey the concerns of Azerbaijan to the the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of his country.
Furthermore, on the base of the instructions of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the meeting was held in the UK by Azerbaijani Embassy in that country and a letter of protest was presented.
In response to the letter of the Azerbaijani Embassy in the UK, the British Foreign Ministry said that the UK supports the sovereignty, territorial integrity and the independence of Azerbaijan, does not recognize the regime in Nagorno-Karabakh, and the UK's position remains unchanged. It was also stressed in the letter that the visit of the head of the separatist regime to the UK was not organized by the government and no meetings with the government officials will take place during his visit in London.