Bridget Brink: Azerbaijan is very important partner for the US
The United States is interested in cooperation with Azerbaijan in sphere of security
Baku. 24 June. REPORT.AZ/ "Azerbaijan is a very important partner for the United States."
Report informs, US Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European and Eurasian Affairs Bridget Brink stated at a briefing.
She noted that during her current visit, she has held a series of "positive and constructive meetings". In particular, she met with President Ilham Aliyev, Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov and representatives of the opposition.
B.Brink noted that the US is interested in strengthening relations with Azerbaijan on three main aspects of cooperation: security, economy and energy, human rights.
"The US is interested in cooperation with Azerbaijan in the field of security, counter-terrorism issues and combating transnational threats", said Deputy Assistant Secretary of State.
Speaking about economic cooperation, B.Brink noted that during the visit, she visited the Sangachal Terminal, "which is a kind of symbol of cooperation between our countries". She also said that the US supports the initiative to build a new Silk Road.
B.Brink also said that the United States welcomes the release of a number of Azerbaijani journalists and activists.