Berlin commemorates national leader Heydar Aliyev
Baku. 11 December. REPORT.AZ/ National leader Heydar Aliyev was commemorated at the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the Federal Republic of Germany.
Report informs citing the Embassy, Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of Azerbaijan to Germany Ramin Hasanov laid a wreath at the bust of the national leader and participants of the event commemorated Heydar Aliyev with a minute's silence.
Later, ambassador Ramin Hasanov delivered a report on the national leader's life, his memorable services to the state and people. In the speech, he spoke about Heydar Aliyev's life and said that the national leader made significant contributions to the development and prosperity of Azerbaijan at all times.
At the end, funeral repast was given in regard with the national leader's death.
Representatives of Azerbaijani diaspora living in Germany, representatives of German scientific and social circles, students studying in Germany and young researchers, employees of the embassy participated in the event.