Batumu to host conference dedicated to the 10th anniversary of Eastern Partnership program
​Batumu to host conference of Eastern Partnership program
Tbilisi. 29 January. REPORT.AZ/ "Georgia is a landmark of stability in the immediate vicinity of the European Union," Georgian President Salome Zurabishvili said in her interview to
Report informs that the head of state said today Armenia uses Georgia's experience to get closer closer to the European Union: "Yerevan follows our way. This indicates that Georgia is not alone. Azerbaijan is also interested in relations with the European Union."
Zurabishvili said that Georgia will offer the EU a new project to get closer to the organization: "Georgia can be a member of the organization, without membership in the Union. This year, Batumi will host a conference dedicated to the 10th anniversary of the Eastern Partnership program and Georgia will present an action plan to the European Union within the event.
Notably, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Armenia, Georgia, Moldova and Ukraine are participating in the "Eastern Partnership" program implemented by the European Union since May 2009. The goal is to expand cooperation between the alliance and the mentioned countries.