Foreign Ministry warns Azerbaijani citizens over coronavirus outbreak in China
Baku warns Azerbaijani citizens over coronavirus outbreak in China
"Azerbaijani citizens willing to travel to China are recommended to be cautious, follow the guidelines of the World Health Organizations and take into account the situation in the country," says a warning posted on the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry over the new coronavirus.
"Moreover, the Azerbaijani citizens residing or staying in China on a permanent or temporary basis, are recommended to follow the rules announced in the country and to address the respective healthcare institutions of the China People's Republic and the Azerbaijani embassy in the Chinese city of Beijing for assistance in any issue.
"The addresses of all embassies and consulates of the Republic of Azerbaijan in foreign countries are available on the website of the Foreign Ministry of Azerbaijan ( The citizens of the Republic of Azerbaijan, residing or staying in China either permanently or temporarily, are advised to contact the embassy or consulate and register at the consulate in the event of an emergency and other threats," the Foreign Ministry said.
The World Health Organization (WHO) urged all countries to prepare to take measures due to the new coronavirus 2019-nCoV.