Azerbaijanis honor memory of Paris attacks victims
Some carried candles immediately after the incident
Baku. 14 November. REPORT.AZ/ Azerbaijanis honor the memory of the victims of the terrorist attack in Paris on November 13.
Report informs, citizens of the country from the late evening and early morning bring flowers to the Embassy of France to Azerbaijan.
In addition, some carrying candles immediately after the accident.
On Friday evening in Paris, gunmen and bombers attacked restaurants, a concert hall and a sports stadium at locations, killing at least 120 people in a deadly rampage that a shaken President Francois Hollande called an unprecedented terrorist attack.
A Paris city hall official said four gunmen systematically slaughtered at least 87 young people attending a rock concert at the Bataclan music hall. Anti-terrorist commandos eventually launched an assault on the building. The gunmen detonated explosive belts and dozens of shocked survivors were rescued.
Some 40 more people were killed in five other attacks in the Paris region, the city hall official said, including an apparent double suicide bombing outside the national stadium, where Hollande and the German foreign minister were watching a friendly soccer international. Some 200 people were injured.