​Azerbaijani officials stressed substantial role of Turkey and Azerbaijan at summit in Istanbul
Azerbaijani officials noted the role of Turkey and Azerbaijan at the summit in Istanbul
Baku. 8 April. REPORT.AZ/ "Turkey and Azerbaijan play a significant role in bringing together and enhancing the relations between the region’s countries".
Report informs citing Hurriyet, this was stated by the Azerbaijani President`s Aide for Public and Political Affairs Ali Hasanov.
Speaking at the 18th Eurasian Economic Summit organized by the Marmara Group Foundation, Mr. Hasanov noted the importance of this forum in bringing together not only in Azerbaijan and Turkey, but more than 30 countries.
Commenting on the economic and energy-related relations between the two countries, the Republic of Azerbaijan’s Minister for Energy Natig Aliyev said as Turkey and Azerbaijan are the leaders in the region, they both constitute an important place as the transition between Europe and Asia.
Minister of Communication and Information Technologies Ali Abbasov said Turkey and Azerbaijan have begun playing an important role in the region not only in energy and transport issues but also in information technologies issues, with many the region’s surrounding countries paying attention to the same issue as well.