Azerbaijani FM: US State Department's statement only raises surprise
Rasul Jafarov's guilt was proved in court
Baku. 17 April. REPORT.AZ/ Ministry of Foreign Affairs spoke about the statement of the US Department of State on April 16 on Azerbaijan, Report informs. The head of the press service of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs Hikmet Hajiyev said that the statement of US State Department only raises surpriset: "The rule of law, protection of fundamental freedoms and the independence of the judicial system were completely provided in the Republic of Azerbaijan. No one is persecuted for their political activity or view. The obligation internationally recognized is fulfilled by the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Rasul Jafarov was charged to tax evasion, embezzlement and other illegal actions and all his actions were proved in court.
Everyone has equal before the law and acting as a defender of human rights before the law has no excuse for the responsibility in the law.
US Department of State's statement out the rule of law intends to interfere in the internal affairs of Azerbaijan.
US urging to fulfill international obligations, should firstly demand from Armenia that occupied the territory of Azerbaijan violating the principles of international law and UN Charter and the Helsinki Final Act, to fulfill the international obligations and withdraw its troops from the occupied territories of Azerbaijan
As a continuation of the policy of occupation and aggression, Armenia holds provocative military exercises in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan and US has no comment on it.
It would be more estimable if US that has an interest in such criminal cases under the protection of human rights, paid necessary attention to the restoration of rights of more than one million Azerbaijani refugees and internally displaced persons who were deprived from their fundamental rights and freedoms as a result of Armenia's aggression and occupation.