Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry: We categorically condemn intervention in trial of Khadija Ismayilova
The law provides for the right of every citizen to appeal the court's decision
Baku. 2 September. REPORT.AZ/ Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry (MFA) has responded to the statements of US State Department, the Minister for European Affairs of the UK, the European Union and other organizations in regard with the judgment adopted against Khadija Ismayilova.
Report informs, the head of the press service of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs Hikmet Hajiyev said that, Khadija Ismayilova convicted under articles 179.3.2 (misappropriation and embezzlement on a large scale), 192.2.2 (illegal entrepreneurship), 213.1 (tax evasion) and 308.2 ( abuse of power) and against her the adopted trial court conviction on September 1, 2015: "We strongly condemn and consider unacceptable interference in the trial of Khadija Ismayilova, attempts to politicize the judgment and distortion of its essence, and the expression of the relationship in the form of political statements to the question, which is in a purely legal plane. Unfortunately, the bias in the form of interference with the investigation, exert pressure and to give the case a political color manifested itself at a time when the charges against Khadija Ismayilova were under investigation. Such attempts regarded as a direct interference in the sovereignty of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Ministry of Foreign Affairs has repeatedly stated that Azerbaijan fully ensure the independence of the judiciary and the rule of law. The decision of the court must be respected.
The law establishes the right of every citizen to appeal the court's decision."