Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry: Some circles impose human rights for limited political purposes
Quotes of the UN High Commissioner for Human Rights on the situation of human rights in Azerbaijan are bespoke
Baku. 9 September. REPORT.AZ/ "Quotes of the UN High Commissioner for Human Rights Zeid Raad Al-Hussein on the situation of human rights in Azerbaijan are bespoken and biased."
Report informs, the head of press service of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Hikmet Hajiyev said.
According to him, some circles are imposing human rights for limited political purposes: "Unfortunately, the issue of human rights in some quarters is used on a selective basis and to a limited political purposes.
UN High Commissioner for Human Rights doesn't express any position in regard with its mandate concerning the protection of human rights more than a million refugees and internally displaced persons as a result of occupation and ethnic cleansing policy of Armenia against Azerbaijan, but makes political interference in private criminal acts established by a court decision, which is a manifestation of bias.
At the same time, as a result of conflict, hundreds of thousands of civilians became refugees, which resulted with a problem of mass migration, which is the largest since World War II faced by Europe. While as for everything that happens, there must be a collective responsibility, some human rights organizations are still silent and show inaction."
Foreign Ministry spokesman said that, the country on the basis of the constitution, laws and obligations of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the international level, fully ensure the rule of law, fundamental rights and freedoms, as well as freedom of the press: "Protection of the rights and interests of citizens of the Azerbaijan Republic is a supreme goal of the state."