Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry comments on closure of Norwegian embassy in Baku
Baku. 10 November. REPORT.AZ/ The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan expressed its opinion on the decision to close the Norwegian embassy in Baku.
Spokesperson for the ministry, Leyla Abdullayeva, said in a response to the inquiry from Report that Norway's decision to close the embassy in Azerbaijan is regrettable, but that is the decision of the Norwegian government.
“Azerbaijan has a very good relationship with Norway. Equinor (the former Statoil), the largest energy company in the country, is one of the first foreign companies to come to Azerbaijan in 1990s and became a member of the "Contract of the Century". Well-known scientist and ethnographer of Norway Thor Heyerdahl, Azerbaijan's great friend, was the co-founder of the theory of ancient relations between the Norwegian vikings and Azerbaijanis. Numerous and useful projects have been implemented in different spheres between the two countries. At present, according to our information, the Norwegian side intends to maintain its representation in Azerbaijan through consular activities. However, it is still unclear if this representation will only be held in the status of an honorary or diplomatic consul”, - the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry spokesman said.