Azerbaijani Foreign Minister: Violation of state borders by use of force unacceptable
Elmar Mammadyarov received Chairman of PACE European Conservatives Group
Baku. 23 November. REPORT.AZ/ Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov has received delegation headed by Chairman of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe European Conservatives Group, Ian Liddell-Grainger.
Report informs citing the press service of the Foreign Ministry, in the meeting, the sides exchanged views on ways and further prospects of development of mutual cooperation between the PACE and Azerbaijan.
Providing information about negotiation process for settlement of Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, the minister stressed that violation of internationally recognized state borders by use of force is unacceptable.
Ian Liddell-Grainger appreciated successful cooperation of Azerbaijan with the organization. Noting meetings at the Azerbaijani parliament as a part of the visit and useful discussions, Ian Liddell-Grainger emphasized active role of the Azerbaijani delegation to the PACE.
The sides exchanged views on issues of mutual interest.