Azerbaijani FM expressed gratitude to Russia for help in evacuation of its citizens from Yemen
FM also thanked the Turkish side for readiness to assist evacuation
Baku. 4 April. REPORT.AZ/ Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry expressed gratitude to Russia for help in the evacuation of citizens from Yemen, Report informs referring to Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry.
According to the statement,  the group of Azerbaijani citizens were evacuated from Yemen on flight organized by Russia. "We are grateful to the Russian Federation for it. We would especially like to acknowledge the role of the diplomatic mission of Russia in Yemen and the personnel of the Ministry of Emergency Situations of Russia, Foreign Ministry says.
Azerbaijani embassy in Saudi Arabia keeps in touch with the Russian side to evacuate another group of Azerbaijani citizens from Yemen.
Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry also thanked Turkish side for its readiness to assist in the evacuation of Azerbaijani citizens.
In general, there are about 20 Azerbaijani citizens in Yemen. 7 citizens of Azerbaijan were registered in consular section of Azerbaijani embassy in Saudi Arabia.
The Embassy stays in touch with citizens of Azerbaijan living in Yemen. In February the "hotline" has been opened for them  at the Azerbaijani Embassy in Saudi Arabia.