​Azerbaijani delegation attended the Global Forum on Youth, Peace and Security
Global Forum on Youth, Peace and Security was held in capital of  Jordan on August 21-22
Baku. 26 August. REPORT.AZ/ Global Forum on Youth, Peace and Security was held in Amman, capital of Jordan on August 21-22, Report was told by UN office to Azerbaijan.
HRH Crown Prince of Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan Hussein bin Abdullah, Executive Director of United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA) Mr. Babatunde Osotimehin, Director General of UNESCO Ms. Irina Bokova, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs and Expatriates of Jordan Mr. Nasser Judeh, Secretary General’s Envoy on Youth Mr. Ahmad Alhandawi and Minister of Foreign Affairs of Bahrain Sheikh Khalid bin Ahmad Al Khalifa have shared their thoughts and views on youth, peace and security issues and wished good luck to the organizers and participants at the Opening Ceremony of the Forum.
Azerbaijan was represented in the Global Forum on Youth, Peace and Security with the delegation composed of the Head of Youth Department of the Ministry of Youth and Sport, Ms. Indira Hajiyeva, UNDP Strategic Partnership Adviser, Mr. Mezahir Efendiyev, Head of Administration of Youth Foundation under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Mr. Faig Gurbatov, UNDP Youth Project Assistant, Mr. Azer Abasaliyev and the Head of International Relations Department of ASYOU, Ms. Parvin Rahimli.
As a result of two days discussions on “Current status of youth, peace and security”, “Challenges and how to solve them”, “Measuring progress and enhancing accountability”, “Innovation and technology for peace building”, “Youth involvement in peace and reconciliation processes”, “Education for Peace” topics, Amman Youth Declaration on Youth, Peace and Security was adopted. This Declaration will be presented in UN Security Council’s autumn session by the delegation of Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan.
A remarkable actions and work can be observed in the sphere of World Youth Policies since the First Global Forum on Youth Policies was held on 28-30 October 2014 in Baku, Azerbaijan. Therefore, the delegation of Azerbaijan expressed its readiness to share country’s 20 years existing experience in youth policies and assist with the implementation of this model in other UN Member States.