Azerbaijani delegation attended funeral of Hashemi Rafsanjani
Delegation offered condolences
Baku. 12 January. REPORT.AZ/ Azerbaijani delegation has paid a visit to Tehran, Iran to attend funeral of former President of the Islamic Republic of Iran, Hashemi Rafsanjani.
Report informs, Head of the Political Analysis and Forecasting Department of the ruling New Azerbaijan Party (NAP) Executive Secretariat, MP Aydin Mirzazade said.
The delegation, led by First Deputy Chairman of the Milli Majlis (Azerbaijani Parliament) Ziyafat Asgarov, consisted of MPs Isa Habibbayli, Shamsaddin Hajiyev, Huseynbala Miralamov, Nariman Aliyev and Aydin Mirzazade, Deputy Chairman of the Spiritual Administration of Caucasian Muslims Office, Haji Fuad Nurullayev.
The delegation attended the funeral, organized by Iranian Supreme Leader Ali Hosseini Khamenei and offered condolences.
Also during the visit, Ziyafat Asgarov met with Iranian Foreign Minister Mohammad Javad Zarif and expressed condolences to Iran on behalf of the Azerbaijani government.
The Azerbaijani delegation also attended the meeting of the Islamic Consultative Assembly (parliament) of the Islamic Republic of Iran.