Azerbaijani humanitarian aid to Tajikistan delivered
Totally 11 trucks were sent
Baku. 13 January. REPORT.AZ/ Humanitarian aid sent by the Ministry of Emergency Situations (MES) in accordance with order of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev, related with strong earthquake in Gorno-Badakhshan Autonomous Oblast (GBAO) of the Republic of Tajikistan on December 7, 2015 was delivered to the country today.
Report was told in the Ministry.
Notably, humanitarian aid sent from New Baku International Sea Trade Port by a ferry, consisting of 11 trucks, with total cost of 800 thousand manats includes 9,5 tons of sugar, 9,5 tons of granulated sugar, 15 tons of rice, 3 tons of tea, over 16 tons of vegetable oil, 19 tons of flour, 19 tons of macaroni, over 18 tons of vermicelli, 2000 bed sets (pillows, blankets, sheet sets), 50 generators, 110 tents, 6000 square meters of roof (iron slate) and 30 cubic meters of wood.