Assistant to President: We welcome EU's unchanging position on supporting Azerbaijan's territorial integrity
Azerbaijan welcomes EU's unchanging position on its territorial integr
"We welcome EU's unchanging position on recognizing the territorial integrity, sovereignty, and inviolability of Azerbaijan's borders," Assistant to the President of Azerbaijan Hikmat Hajiyev said.
Report says Hajiyev was commenting on a document adopted by the European Parliament on the recognition of the territorial integrity of the Eastern Partnership countries.
"If we pay attention to the documents on the results of the Eastern partnership program summit in Brussels and the report prepared by the EU and Azerbaijan on 'Partnership Priorities,' we will see that the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan is supported," he said.
Hajiyev stressed that the resolution "on the common EU policy in the field of foreign policy and security," which reflects the EU's position on the territorial integrity of the EAP countries, in particular, Azerbaijan, is a continuation of that position.