Georgian President: Azerbaijan is interested in joint use of the Black Sea transport potential
Azerbaijan is interested in joint use of the Black Sea transport pote
Tbilisi. 6 March. REPORT.AZ/ Today, Georgian President Salome Zourabichvili had a speech as the head of state for the first time in the parliament.
Georgian Bureau of Report News Agency that she first spoke about her foreign visits.
Zourabichvili said that she paid her first visits to France and Germany that are the two leading EU countries. "Then I traveled to Afghanistan and met with Georgian servicemen who serve in this country. I also met with the Afghan President in Kabul. Among the regional countries, I made my first visit to the neighboring and friendly Azerbaijan and met with the local Georgian community. "
She noted that during the foreign trips, the countries expressed their readiness to cooperate with Georgia, which is connected with the achievements and perspectives of the country.
The head of state said that Europe's increasing interest in the Black Sea and the Caucasus's transport and logistics corridor creates new perspectives: "During my visit to Azerbaijan, great interest was shown to the joint use of the Trans-Caspian and Black Sea transport potential."
Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze, government members, other officials and representatives of the diplomatic corps watched the speech of the president in the legislative body. Opposition MPs from European Georgia and the United National Movement boycotted the speech of the head of state.