Mammadyarov: Azerbaijan earned the trust of Non-Aligned countries
Azerbaijan has earned the trust of the Non-Aligned countries
“The Non-Aligned movement is the second largest political platform for practical cooperation in the world,” Azerbaijani FM Elmar Mammadyarov said.
Report informs that he spoke at the opening of a meeting of the Foreign Ministers of the Non-Aligned Movement in Baku
The Minister thanked the Venezuelan government for its contribution to the development of the organization during the presidency period and noted that Azerbaijan would continue to preside over it.
"The Non-Aligned movement is the second largest political platform for practical cooperation. Azerbaijan is the last country to join the organization at the moment. Over 8 years, the country has earned the trust of the countries of the organization and now will assume its presidency. Azerbaijan pursues an independent policy and is not a member of military organizations, stands for democratization and human rights, " he said.
He also noted that youth policy is important within the framework of the organization's activities: "Our agenda of the summit is also aimed at youth policy issues. It is important that the youth summit of the Non-Aligned Movement is being held in parallel with this summit."
Notably, the 18th summit of the Non-Aligned Movement will be held in Baku on October 25-26.