Azerbaijan and Mexico discuss cooperation in legal and judicial areas
The Chairman of the Supreme Court also gave an insight into Azerbaijan’s judicial system
Baku. 28 October. REPORT.AZ/ Ambassador of Mexico to Azerbaijan Mr. Rodrigo Labardini met with the Chairman of the Supreme Court of Azerbaijan Republic Mr. Ramiz Rzayev.
Report was told in the Mexican Embassy to Azerbaijan, In the beginning, the Ambassador was informed about the court building which the construction was completed in 2009. The diplomat was acquainted with the halls of session, conference hall, library and canteen of the court.
In the meeting were discussed bilateral relations between Mexico and Azerbaijan, ties connecting two countries as well as the interest Mexican culture caused in Azerbaijan. Was expressed the necessity of the cooperation in the field of law, along with, economical and cultural areas.
The Chairman of Supreme Court in his side expressed his gratitude for the monument to memory of the victims of Khojaly Genocide. During the meeting were informed about judicial system in the country, the procedure of election of judges and reforms carried out in this sphere. At the end of the warm meeting both sides expressed the mutual interest to further strengthen the cooperation between Supreme Courts of both countries.