Azerbaijan and Brazil keen to develop economic ties
'Brazil develops economic partnership with Azerbaijan'
Baku. 15 November. REPORT.AZ/ Azerbaijan and Brazil keen to strengthen political and economic ties.
Report informs, Azerbaijani foreign minister Elmar Mammadyarov told reporters after the meeting with Brazilian foreign minister Aloysio Nunes Ferreira in Baku.
Azerbaijani foreign minister said that the sides agreed to expand relations, as well as trade turnover between the countries.
He informed his Brazilian counterpart about the current situation on the peaceful settlement of Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, stressing that "UN Security Council resolutions are still not being implemented, which is a big problem."
Azerbaijani FM reminded that AZAL has bought Embraer airplanes, noting that Azerbaijan is ready to continue cooperation with Brazil in this direction.
In turn, Braziian FM also noted the country's interest in increasing economic cooperation with Azerbaijan, participating in investment projects in this country.
"Azerbaijan has much to offer to Brazil, including in sphere of oil and gas. Brazil is interested in mutual export-import with Azerbaijan", Ferreira added.