Azerbaijan allocates aid to three African states to struggle against Ebola
The head of AIDA participated at the third international conference on financing development in Ethiopia
Baku. 16 July. REPORT.AZ/ The head of Azerbaijan International Development Agency (AIDA), Ashraf Shikhaliyev attended the third international conference on financing development held in Ethiopia's capital Addis Ababa.
Report was told in the press service of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, making a speech at the event which lasts from July 13 to 16, A.Shikhaliyev informed about political, economic, social and other achievements of Azerbaijan, diversification of economy, private sector development, poverty eradication, large-scale projects and other important activities carried out at the initiative of the country. He said that Azerbaijan has become a new donor country and joined the family of donors, the country render assistance to various countries around the world through the support of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation and the AIDA. He also noted that Azerbaijan assisted to three African states to fight against Ebola virus.
The conference was organized by a joint initiative of the Ethiopian government and the Secretary General of the United Nations. The state representatives of the world countries, a number of development agencies and heads of international organizations operating in this field attended the event.