Aydin Mirzazade: Some features of US policy in Southern Caucasus will change
'Both countries will keep friendship and cooperation with each other, irrespective of who comes to power'
Baku. 9 November. REPORT.AZ/ “Foundation of Azerbaijan-US relations was laid by great leader Heydar Aliyev and Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev. That’s why, irrespective of who comes to power, both countries will maintain friendship and cooperation with each other”.
Member of Azerbaijani Parliament (Milli Majlis) Aydin Mirzazade told Report.
According to him, both countries need each other for common international activities: “As United States is one of world’s superpowers, it can seriously influence global processes. Azerbaijan created a unique state in the East, which develops its democracy and conducts independent internal and external policies”.
A. Mirzazade noted that both countries cooperate in number of fields: “Newly elected US President Donald Trump declared during his campaign that he would change number of aspects of foreign policy. One is true, he never mentioned Caucasus and Nagorno Karabakh issue specifically. But I think that, while revising US foreign policy, some points related to our region will also be changed. I have no doubt that the new president will come to a conclusion that relations with Azerbaijan meet interests of United States.
Azerbaijan demonstrates model of building strong independent state with own resources. Azerbaijan is a country, where many peoples can freely develop their cultures and religions. All these issues were frequently touched upon in Donald’s pre-election statements. I hope that, ties between two countries will strengthen during his presidency,” the lawmaker noted.