Austrian reporter writes a letter of apology to Azerbaijani state
His name removed from the travel black list
Baku. 1 December. REPORT.AZ/ Martin Staudinger, a citizen of Austria, reporter of Profil magazine, who paid an illegal visit to the occupied territories of the Republic of Azerbaijan, made a written request to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs to remove his name from the "List of foreigners illegally visited the occupied territories of the Republic of Azerbaijan".
Report informs citing the press service of the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry, in the letter Martin Staudinger stated his respect to the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Azerbaijan within its internationally recognized borders and stressed that his illegal visit to the occupied territories doesn't impeach the territories as an integral part of Azerbaijani according to the international law.
He stated that was informed regarding Azerbaijani state considers the visit illegal and apologized in this regard.
Taking into account that Martin Staudinger activity as a media representative as well as the appeal, his name was removed from the travel black list.