Ambassador: We hold negotiations for closing 'Gülen schools' in Georgia
'Significant increase observed in foreign investments in recent days'
Tbilisi. 27 July. REPORT.AZ/ After suspension of activities of the educational institutions, having links with Fetullah Gülen, in Azerbaijan, Georgia also may take the same step.
Report was told by Turkish Ambassador to Georgia Zeki Levent Gümrükçü at a Tbilisi press conference.
'We hold negotiations with the Georgian side on the issue. But at this stage, it would not be right to give further information to the press about the details', the ambassador said.
Touching upon a number of issues at the press conference, the ambassador also commented on the information regarding downing of Turkish economy due to the recent events: 'We aren't agree that the events occurred in our country will negatively affect economic situation of Turkey and the region. On the contrary, significant increase observed in the foreign investments in recent days. It provides an optimistic view of events'.
Levent Gümrükçü urged Georgia, as well as other partner countries not to worry in this regard.
Noting that life returned to the normal conditions in the country, the ambassador said that tourists either from Georgia or other countries may easily travel Turkey: 'As Turkish President, Prime Minister and Tourism Minister stressed in their speeches, there is no threat to local and foreign citizens in major cities or tourist areas'.
However, the diplomat added that flow of tourists to Turkey has reduced to some extent.